There are many community and religious organisations within the Shire.  If you would like to be included on this list or wish to alert us of any changes, please contact the Shire on the interactive form at the bottom of this page.

Community Group Insurance

Community Organisastions

Townsite
Facility/Group Address Contact Phone
Gingin GINGIN COMMUNITY RESOURCE CENTRE Lily King Place Carrie Edwards 9575 1253
  PLAYGROUP Constable Street Eleisha George 0427 922 202
  CEMETERY Dewar Road Shire of Gingin 9575 2211
  GINGIN GOLF CLUB Dewar Road Robert Brodie-Hall 9575 2280
  GINGIN BOWLING CLUB Robinson Street Tom Cabassi 9575 2566
  GRANVILLE CIVIC CENTRE Weld Street Shire of Gingin 9575 2211
  SOUND SHELL GRANVILLE PARK Weld Street Shire of Gingin 9575 2211
  GRANVILLE PARK Weld Street Shire of Gingin 9575 2211
  SWIMMING POOL Weld Street Fran Haenni 9575 1344
  AGED PERSONS UNITS Barlee Street Shire of Gingin 9575 2211
  SALEYARDS Weld Street Shire of Gingin 9575 2211
  SKATE PARK Weld Street Shire of Gingin 9575 2211
  EQUESTRIAN GROUNDS Racecourse Road Shire of Gingin 9575 2211
  GINGIN CAMPDRAFT   Rebecca Butcher 0428 981 003
  WA CUTTING HORSE ASSOCIATION   Bianca Lawrence 0439 545 668
  GINGIN SCOUT GROUP   Gloria Hyne 9575 2250
  GINGIN RECREATION COMPLEX   Pat Elliot 0427 954 759
  AUSKICK   Brendon Fewster 9575 1551
  FOOTBALL CLUB   Wayne Fewster 9575 4017
  CRICKET CLUB   Brad Groves 0498 008 157
  NETBALL CLUB   Tanya Anderson 0439 018 152
  TENNIS CLUB   Simone Gresele 9575 2234
  HOCKEY CLUB   Del Jack 0428 577 755
  GOLF CLUB   Trevor Phillips 0419 928 504
  BEERMULLAH WATER SKI CLUB   Carolyn Chadwick 0427 655 300
  GINGIN/CHITTERING ST JOHN AMBULANCE   Rick Choules 0407 230 358
  GINGIN RED CROSS UNIT   Margaret Vallentine 9575 2231
  KOORUNGA CWA BRANCH   Lois Jones 9576 0451
  GINGIN/CHITTERING LIONS CLUB   Herb Elliot 9575 2316
  GINGIN WATER GROUP   David Rickson 9279 5831
         
Guilderton GUILDERTON GOLF CLUB Wedge Street Phil Flavel 0437 690 836
  GUILDERTON BOWLING CLUB Wedge Street Mark Douthie 9577 1013
  GUILDERTON HALL Wedge Street Cheryl Spiers 9577 1320
  GUILDERON COUNTRY CLUB Wedge Street Bob Johnson 0417 186 805
  GABBADAH PARK Mullins Street Shire of Gingin 9575 2211
  GUILDERTON FORESHORE Edwards Street Shire of Gingin 9575 2211
  GUILDERTON VISITORS CENTRE Edwards Street Linda Johnson 0414 631 273
  GUILDERTON COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION   Gillian Lamont 9577 2730
  FRIENDS OF MOORE RIVER ESTUARY   Linda Johnson 0414 631 273
  MOORE RIVER WEIGHT WATCHERS   Jae Watson 9577 1573
         
Lancelin LANCELIN COMMUNITY RESOURCE CENTRE   Marie Phillips 9655 2033
  PIONEER PARK Cnr Miragliotta St and Gingin Rd Shire of Gingin 9575 2211
  HAROLD PARK Gingin Road Shire of Gingin 9575 2211
  WANGAREE PARK Cnr Walker Ave and Gingin Rd Shire of Gingin 9575 2211
  GRACE DARLING PARK Hopkins Street Shire of Gingin 9575 2211
  LANCELIN PLAYGROUP   Jerrah Barrett 0448 959 774
  LANCELIN P&C ASSOCIATION   Simone McLean 0421 028 065
  AGED PERSONS UNITS Atkinson Way Shire of Gingin 9575 2211
  LANCELIN LOOKOUT Hinchcliffe Street    
  LANCELIN ANGLING & AQUATIC CLUB Hopkins Street Alison Elari 0427 771 560
  LANCELIN COMMUNITY SPORT AND RECREATION CLUB Anita Jarvis 9655 1100
  LANCELIN BOWLING CLUB   Norm Skoglund 9655 1068
  LANCELIN GOLF CLUB   Annette Morck 9655 2156
  LANCELIN FOOTBALL CLUB   Dave McDonald 0417 910 915
  LANCELIN LEDGE POINT NETBALL ASSOCIATION   Simone McLean 0421 028 065
  LANCELIN HALL Bay Street Muriel Swan 9655 1399
  SKATE PARK Gingin Road Shire of Gingin 9575 2211
  LANCELIN VISITORS CENTRE   Anita Jarvis 9655 1100
  FRIENDS OF LANCELIN COAST   Heather Hatch 9655 2060
  LANCELIN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY   Norm Skoglund 9655 1068
         
Ledge Point LEDGE POINT COUNTRY CLUB Turner Street Faye Paull 9655 1008
  LEDGE POINT BOWLING CLUB Turner Street   9655 1008
  LEDGE POINT GOLF CLUB Turner Street Peter Moyle 9655 2154
  LEDGE POINT TENNIS COURTS Jones Street Hire courts at the General Store 9655 1041
  LOOKOUT TOWER Wood Way Shire of Gingin 9575 2211
  KEY BISCAYNE PARK LEDGE POINT de Burgh Street Shire of Gingin 9575 2211
  SKATE PARK Jones Street Shire of Gingin 9575 2211
  LEDGE POINT COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION   Craig Douglas 0429 853 396
         
Seabird SEABIRD HALL Chalon Avenue    
  SEABIRD TENNIS COURTS Chalon Avenue    
  FRANK DOUGLAS PARK Chalon Avenue Shire of Gingin 9575 2211
  RECREATION GROUNDS Chalon Avenue    
  SEABIRD COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION   Garry Thomas 0417 811 635
         
Neergabby NEERGABBY GROUNDS Gingin Brook Road Sheryl Murchie 9575 7733 
  NEERGABBY COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION   Sheryl Murchie 0427 492 479
         
Ocean Farm OCEAN FARM HALL  Ocean Farm Drive Lance Sim 0417 955 112
  OCEAN FARM TENNIS COURTS   Lance Sim 0417 995 112
  OCEAN FARM COMMUNITY ANS RECREATION ASSOCIATION Anne Young 9655 2014
  OCEAN FRAM SENIOR CITIZENS ASSOCIATION   Muriel Swan 9655 1399
         
Redfield Park REDFIELD PARK COMMUNITY CENTRE   Julie Polette 0410 582 817
  REDFIELD PARK COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION   Erik Sorenson 9577 2050
         
Seaview Park SEAVIEW PARK COMMUNITY HALL   Sandie Smiles 0458 347 371
  SEAVIEW PARK PROGRESS ASSOCIATION   Di Fieldhouse 0412 123 953
         
Sovereign Hill COMMUNITY CENTRE SOVEREIGN HILL Sovereign Hill Drive Kerry Jones 0437 903 138
  COMMUNITY CENTRE PLAYGROUND Sovereign Hill Drive    
  SOVEREIGN HILL COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION   Kerry Jones 0437 903 138
         
Woodridge WOODRIDGE HALL King Drive Glenna Macaskill 9577 2281
  WOODRIDGE TENNIS/NETBALL King Drive    
  EQUESTRIAN CENTRE King Drive Jill Readshore 9577 1801
  BMX TRACK King Drive    
  WOODRIDGE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION   Glenna Macaskill 9577 2281
         

    

Religous organisations within the Shire

 

ANGLICAN PARISH OF GINGIN/BINDOON Rev Cheryl Absolom

St Lukes – Weld Street, Gingin

Services, 1st and 2nd Sundays at 9.30am

Contact:  Mrs Marion Bird Tel: 9576 2054

 

Holy Trinity – Bindoon (just south of Tea Tree Road on Gt Northern Highway)

Services, 2nd and 4th Sundays at 9.30am

Contact:  Anne Irvin Tel: 9576 1135

 

 GINGIN UNITING CHURCH

 Cnr Church Street and Weld Street

 Services, 2nd and 4th Sundays at 10.00am

 Contact:  Mrs Marion Crew  Tel:  9575 1357

 Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

GINGIN CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP

Brockman Street

Services, Sundays 10.00am

Contact:  Barry and Alison Robeson  Tel:  9575 3089

 

CATHOLIC CHURCH

Fr Paul Fox

St Catherines – Fraser Street, Gingin

Vigil:  Saturday  6.00pm 

 

St Anne's – north of Bindoon on Gt Northern Highway

Sunday Mass:  7.30am

 

Bullsbrook - Shrine Church 9.30am (9.00am Rosary)

Chapel, 39 Brearley St  5.00pm 2nd, 3rd , 4th and 5th Sundays

 

Youth Mass – St Annes

1st Sunday of Month  3.30pm

Children's preparation for the Sacraments (during school term)

 

Contacts:

Bullsbrook:  Barbara 9571 0978

Gingin:  Pat 9575 4090

www.ginginchitteringparish.org.au

 

Fifth Sunday:  Combined Churches service 10.00am each Church taking turns to host the Service.

 

LANCELIN ANGLICAN CHURCH – Meeting 11am

1st and 3rd Sunday of each month

Venue, St Johns Ambulance Hall Atkinson Way, Lancelin

Rev J Polson Yanchep Ph:  9343 2601

 

LIGHTHOUSE COMMUNITY CHURCH

Meets, 1st Sunday of each month

Venue:  Seaview Park Hall Seaview Drive, Seaview Estate

Peta:  Ph: 9655 2735  Mob: 0410 708 578

 

LANCELIN CATHOLIC CHURCH

Mass, 9.45am Every Sunday

Venue:  St Johns Ambulance Hall Atkinson Way, Lancelin

Contact:  Father P Moa

3 Blaxlands Ave, Two Rocks

Ph: 9561 2172

 

Change your details here.